Online Resources

Full-text for more than 4,000 scholarly publications, including full-text for more than 3,100 peer-reviewed journals.

Medical textbooks, multimedia library, differential diagnosis tool, clinical practice guidelines, self-assessment tool, case files, patient education, images and more.
Access limited to 25 simultaneous users.

NEW Resource
Full-text for more than 6,500 historical periodical titles, dating 1693-1877.

Indexed and full-text articles from several key journals published by the American Chemical Society.

NEW RESOURCE!
Primary sources for more than 500 years of American history, including landmark laws, Cold War documents, and political party platforms.

Nearly 400 titles, with more than 325 available in full-text.
Biology-related topics, such as Botany, Environmental Studies, Medicine, and Microbiology.

Full-text and indexed biomedical research journals, including medicine, dentistry, veterinary medicine, and clinical sciences.

Scholarly literary criticism, reference essays, 400 full-length videos of plays and film,  900 full-text classics, and writing about literature guides.
More than 2600 full-text poems, discussion questions, and focus on Shakespeare.

ABI Inform Complete and Hoover's Company Profiles are now included in Business Premium Collection.
Please refer directly to Business Premium Collection in the future for ABI and Hoover's related research.

Full-text journals, dissertations, and working papers.
Insight and analysis about companies, industries, and people, including public and private company profiles.
Key business and economics periodicals, such as The Economist, The Wall Street Journal, and more.
International coverage of companies and business trends.

NEW RESOURCE!!!
Full-text systematic reviews, controlled trials, and more evidence-based healthcare and athletic training resources

Learn about Gov. Roger D. Branigin, his life and legacy, in this self-paced digital journey. Created by Mackenzie Taylor ’20, Samantha Loyd ’21 and Evan Graham ’21, this Indiana Historical Society collaboration was made possible by The Council of Independent Colleges (CIC) Humanities Research for the Public Good.

Peer-reviewed resources within the arts & humanities, life sciences, health sciences, and social sciences.

Peer-reviewed, academic articles in the fields of social and behavioural sciences, including business/management, economics, psychology, and social sciences.

Digitized copies of the Franklin College newspaper, The Franklin, October 1908 through March 2020.
Browse, search, print, and/or download pages from the College's past.

Resources about the aspects of starting and operating a business, including accounting, finance, human resources, management, marketing, tax, and more.

Literary criticism and a range of modern and historical views on authors and their works across regions, eras, and genres.
380 volumes of Contemporary Literary Criticism (1973-2015).
163 volumes of Shakespearean Criticism (1984-2015).

Campus scholarship and unique archival materials.

Books and journal content, copyright and public domain materials, digitized by Google, the Internet Archive, Microsoft, and others.

Case law, statutes, journal articles, presidential libraries, treaties, state/federal codes, and more.

Training and software tutorials.
Topics include instructional strategies, online teaching/blended learning, professional responsibilities/communication, and software and technology.

Use your Franklin College username and password to log in.

Archived Indiana newspapers dating from 1816 to 1974.

The Indianapolis Star, dating May 1991 – present.

Available to all Indiana residents.
collection of academic databases, magazine and journal articles, websites, pamphlets, images, historic newspapers, multimedia and more

Journal articles, books, book chapters and dissertation abstracts on all aspects of theatre and performance.

NEW RESOURCE!
In-depth analysis of today's hot topics.

Literary journals and magazines focusing on plays/drama, poetry, religious literature and children's literature.

Archived Indiana newspapers dating from 1860 to 1964 with a special focus on Johnson County. Includes the Franklin Evening Star, 1912-1963.

More than 12,000 eBooks in 20 subject areas, covering the humanities, social sciences, sciences, medicine, and law.
Off-campus access:  Enter franklincollege as both the username and password to begin.

Current topics for papers, projects, and speeches.
Related topic information, such as newspapers, magazines, and academic journals.

This collection houses primary sources from the Honorable Roger D. Branigin Archives. Sources span his college, military, and political career. The Council of Independent Colleges (CIC) Humanities Research for the Public Good awarded funding for the initial digitization of this collection during the 2019-2020 academic year. This online collection was created by alumna Mackenzie Taylor '20 and current student Samantha Loyd '21.

Created by alumna Mackenzie Taylor '20 as part of the CIC Humanities Research for the Public Good, these elementary lesson plans, aligned with Indiana State Standards, promote the use of primary source learning with The Honorable Roger Douglas Branigin Archives. Make a copy before adapting a lesson plan for your students.

Full-text archive of journal literature in the biomedical and life sciences.

Evidence-based rehabilitation information, including clinical reviews, patient education materials, and exercise images.

An indexed collection of the papers of Indiana's 42nd Governor.

Language learning for approximately 30 languages.
Access available to Indiana IP addresses only.

free research articles in the fields of science, technology, medicine, the humanities, and social sciences

Multidisciplinary
Campus scholarship, specifically senior seminar papers, dating back to May 2015.

Access evidence-based clinical decision support resources, such as topic reviews, Lexicomp drug database, and a drug interaction tool.

Over 250 US titles.  Archives go back to 1980.
Regional titles include the Indianapolis Star, Courier-Journal (Louisville), Detroit Free Press, and the Tennessean.
National titles include The New York Times, the Wall Street Journal, Boston Globe, and Chicago Tribune.

Full-text of the Wall Street Journal, including business and economics articles from 1982 to present.

NEW RESOURCE!
World news coverage from 1940 through today, including context and perspective.

NEW RESOURCE!
Tools for researching and writing effectively.